Categories
News

Zombie Walk in Belgrade

More than 500 zombies walked on October 19 in Belgrade. Participants’ make-up 11am-5pm. The Walk started at 5 from Trg Republike and ended in Dom omladine. This walk was organized for second time, as part of the Festival of Serbian Fantastic Film.

Director of the festival, Jovan Ristic, said that the festival is designed as the promotion of special effects and costumes and is also humanitarian.

Movies participated on festivals:

NAPRATA, d: Mladen Milosavljević (SRB, 64’)
KIYAMET, d: Ivan Ramadan (BIH, 10’)
BREAKAWAY, d: Ivan Bukta (USA, 18’)
ANGER OF THE DEAD, d: Francesco Piccone (ITA, 15’)
Nightmares explorer, d: Pavle Pavlović, (4’)
Story about the wall residents, d: Andrej Boka (17’)
RABBITLAND, d: Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr (8’)
SPACE OPERA, d: Milica Kolarić (15’)
Magic kitchen SUADA LE FEJ, d: Siniša Dugonjić (10’)
Crack, d: Emilija Gašić (29’)
Puppet, d: Mihajlo Vitezović (6’)
Nidle, d: Đorđe Stojiljković (3’)
MASKIRCI, d: Mladen Milosavljević (7’)
Program end, d: Jim Production (6’)
Book of memories, d: Dejan Nikolaj Kraljačić, 1995 (6’)
Rehearsal, d: Dejan Nikolaj Kraljačić, 1996 (12’)
DOORS, d: Michele De Angelis (MAK/ITA/USA, 10’)
AMNEZIJAK on the beach, d: Dalibor Barić (CRO, 24’)
HANSEL AND GRETEL: THE TRUE STORY, d: Goce Cvetanovski (MAK, 14’)
TELEPORT ZOVKO, d: Predrag Ličina (CRO, 17’)
Killing the stain, d: Katarina Kovčin (CG/SRB, 15’)
VESLA, d: Zdenko Bašić, Manuel Šumberac (CRO, 10’)
Fallen angel, d: Marko Marinković (96’)
FOUND FOOTAGE, d: Ernad Osmić (BIH, 6’)
TERRIFIED, d: Marjan Mihajlovski (MAK, 3’)
Endless hallway, d: Bojan Stefanović (46’)
Banat triangle, d: Marko Backović (6’)
SHORT TIPS FOR ARTISTS – TIP #12, d: Csongor Gazdag (2’)
My neighbour is vampire, d: Miloš Čolić (13’)
Mission of two towers, d: Nemanja Vojinović (5’)
Captured with the news, d: Mina Radović (3’)
The dark, d: Sara Santini (11’)
Thirst, d: Janko Pješivac (8’)
THERE AND THEN, d: Stefan Bojić (8’)
Phenomenon, d: Stevan Aleksić (10’)

Walk zombies belgrade

Categories
News

British Horror Film Festival nominations

The British Horror Film Festival just announced their nominations for this year’s awards. Steve Stone’s Entity starring Dervla Kirwan, Charlotte Riley and Branko Tomovic picked up nominations in six categories, including Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Cinematography and British Horror Award. The Award Ceremony will take place Saturday 19th October 2013 at the glitzy Empire Cinema, Leicester Square in London.
british horror film festival
The full list of nominees for this year’s British Horror Film Festival ‘Haunted’ Awards are:
BEST FEATURE FILM
Entity
Fortune Cookie Prophecies
In The House Of Flies
BEST DIRECTOR
Belly Of The Wolf – Dir. by Mark Fisher
Entity – Dir. by Steve Stone
The Meeting – Dir. by Karen Lam
Left Hand Billy In The Second Solution – Dir. by Gabriele Zuccarini
Honeymoon Suite – Dir. by Zao Wang
BEST ACTOR
Ryan Kotack – In The House Of Flies
Nick Moran – 82
Andrew Arrasmith – Sleep Now In The Fire
Finn Morrell – Belly Of The Wolf
Branko Tomovic – Entity
Skyy John – Left Hand Billy In The Second Solution
BEST ACTRESS
Maia Elsey – Belly Of The Wolf
Lindsay Smith – In The House Of Flies
Karly Warkentin – The Meeting
Charlotte Riley – Entity
Hephzibah Roe – Spira
Adelita Rockhill – Dia De Los Muertos
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Honeymoon Suite
Decapoda Shock
Sleep Now In The Fire
Entity
Dia De Los Muertos
Lot254
Fortune Cookie Prophecies
BRITISH HORROR AWARD
Spira
Left Hand Billy In The Second Solution
82
Moment Of Clarity
Belly Of The Wolf
Lonely Hearts
Lot254
Entity
BEST MUSIC
Vengeance Rhythm
Lot254
Dia De Los Muertos
Decapoda Shock
Lonely Hearts
BEST SHORT FILM
Spira
Tumbling After
Left Hand Billy In The Second Solution
82
Honeymoon Suite
The Meeting
Moment of Clarity
Belly Of The Wolf
Dia De Los Muertos
Vengeance Rhythm
Sleep Now In The Fire
Happy Birthday Mr. Zombie
Lonely Hearts
Decapoda Shock
Lot254
Categories
News

Ten short films compete for the „Full Moon” Romania

The second edition of “FULL MOON” Horror & Fantasy Film Festival, the first and only Romanian festival focusing exclusively on genre cinema, will take place between August 14 and 18 in Biertan, Sibiu county.
Besides the competitive feature section focused exclusively on first and second directorial efforts we announced last week, starting this year, the festival puts forward a competition of fantastic shorts made in the last two years and never before seen in Romania.

The ten competition titles, selected by the short section programmer Cristi Mărculescu, come from 8 countries including Romania and compete for the festival trophy which will be awarded based on the audience’s vote. Here is the complete:

Full moon Romania 2013

2 Hours – US 2012; by: Michael Baliff.

A la folie – France 2012; by: Naima Chebahi.

Wait for me – Romania 2013; by: Cristi Balint.

Attack of the Brainsucker – Canada 2012; by: Sid Zanforlin.

Eslabon – Spain 2012; by: Miguel Velilla Bellafont.

Good Night – Slovakia 2013; by: Peter Czikrai.

In Search for Inspiration Gone – UK 2012; by: Ashley Michael Briggs.

Der Penguin – Germany 2012; by: Anette Jung.

Sleep Working – UK 2013; by: Gavin Williams.

Zoo – France 2012; by: Nicolas Pleskof.

Out of competition, the FULL MOON festival decided to celebrate this year two countries whose fantastic cinema is more significant each year… Of course, this would be Spain and Belgium – two countries which, not at all accidentally, host two of the longest running genre festivals in the world (Sitges – 46 editions and Brussels – 32 editions).

Fantastic Best of Spania:

The Other Side– By: Alicia Albares.

Photo – By: Ismael Ferrer.

Sick Dead – By: Miguel G. Catalan.

Presence Required – By: Maria Gordillo.

Shoot for the Moon – By: Casandra Macia Gago.

Mysterio – By: Chema Garcia Ibarra.

Fist of Jesus – By: Adrian Cardona & David Munoz.

Fantastic Best of Belgia:

Let me go – By: Antoine Duquesne.

The Perfect Drug – By: Toon Aerts.

A Better World – By: Sacha Feiner.

Death of a Shadow – By: Tom Van Avermaet.

The Perturbation Theory – By: Cindy Bertet.

Happy Birthday, Mr. Zombie! – By: David Leclerq

Slutterball – By: Jérôme Vandewattyne.

The Little Green Man – By: Roland Lethem.

Categories
News

ScreamFest 2013 Promo – Chiller TV

ScreamFest 2013 Promo – Chiller TV